Are Moving Violations Misdemeanors in Kansas?
[…] • Speeding
  • Running red lights or stop signs
  • Reckless driving
  • Improper lane changes
  • Drunk driving (DUI)

Are Moving Violations Classified as Misdemeanors?

In Kansas, the classification of moving violations can vary:

  1. Traffic Infractions: Many moving violations, such as speeding or improper lane changes, are classified as traffic infractions. These are typically non-criminal offenses that result in fines and potential points on your driving record.
  2. Misdemeanors: Some moving violations are indeed classified as misdemeanors. According to Kansas Statutes § 8-2116, “every person convicted of violating any provision of the uniform act regulating traffic on highways designated as a misdemeanor is guilty of a class C misdemeanor”.
  3. Repeat Offenses: The severity of the charge can increase with repeat offenses. For example, a second offense within one year becomes a class B misdemeanor, and a third or subsequent offense within a year escalates to a class A misdemeanor.

Consequences of Moving Violations in Kansas